an apple a day keeps the doctor away

an apple a day keeps the doctor away

Pages

Monday, February 20, 2017

Bangkok Trip 4D3N 05Jan-08Jan 2017

Booked a short getaway trip to Bangkok once again! To relax, shop and Eat and then relax again, shop again and eat again!
Pretty cheap tickets from Thai Airways at only $220 inclusive of meals and baggage.
Cheap right?! Even cheaper than the budget airline~ so.... Just Book only lahhhhh~ why do i even need to take time to consider right? HAHA!




And also, nstead of getting an International SIM card this time round, I explored for more better options and chanced upon this Wifi router that you can rent at Changi airport. There's a promotion now till 31 Mar 2017.

 I've attached the link below. Go take a look.
For more info, please click the links.


 So, it's just $5 per day for our BKK trip. This could be shared up to 5 users.
It is considered unlimited data somehow. However, after the usage of only 500mb per day, the internet speed will slow down. Anyway, most of the data will be for GPS and whatsapp.
Photos can be uploaded/downloaded when we are back at the apartment where there are free wifi~


There's a few collection points where you can collect the router~
And for returning, you can also return them to any counter too. Please do book them early, just in case they ran out of stock.


 
Go to the Changi Recommends store to collect the Wifi router~



You must be thinking why is the bag so bulky right? Because it comes with a TRAVEL ADAPTER to charge the router!
YES, a TRAVEL ADAPTER. Thank GOODNESS!
I totally forgot to bring a travel adapter for the entire trip. And Shin Ying brought one that can't be used because the plug is wrong kind. You have no idea how the travel adapter saved all of us and our electronics. HAHA!


Off we go~ Wefie with Pikapika~



Weight of our luggage before all the Shopping~



Pokémon tree~

Coincidentally wearing the same outfit~


Handmade Rilakuma cookies by Kay Yan~ so cute! 




Wefie with our cookies~



and OFF we Go!


We ordered all different kind diet for our flight meals~

Kosher food.


Vegetarian meal~

Seafood meal~

Croissant, yum yum~

We asked for MILK! Are we still babies? drink milk!

Reached BKK~ and we gonna hail a cab~


 
Get a ticket for your cab through the self-service machine.



And because we reached BKK way earlier than the airbnb check-in time.
and also because it is not a hotel, we can't park our luggage there either. Initially, the owner of our stay agreed to let us place our luggages at the reception. However, due to a whole new year and a new year means getting new staffs, so it might not be safe. The owner had to say Noooo, so bo bian....
Lucky we found out that there's a luggage deposit counter in MBK~

And we changed our whole day's plan around it~






If I'm not wrong, there's supposed to be some sort of charges. But i heard that there's a promo for that month.
So, it was totally FREE for us the whole day! YASSSS!



FREE~







Mercedes café~

We headed to Siam paragon for Pablo Cheese Tart!

G Floor, Siam Paragon 991 Rama 1 Road, Pathumwan Sub-District, Pathumwan District Bangkok 10330. Opening Hours: 10am to 10pm daily













Did you see that logo on top of the counter? It have a droplet at the bottom because that's how the tart will be if you cut it open, cheese will ooze out. So Cute!





This was legit-ly good, nicer than "BAKE" Cheese Tart~
Wasted that we never went back to try their Chocolate and Matcha flavoured ones~

This tasted rather alright though. Probably because we had higher expectation.
Cheese tart with a thin layer of mango jelly~






We were stuck at the mall opposite of Central World for more than an hour coz "someone" had to settle her orders of the customized passport holders and keychain~ lol


We were so hungry~ Just wack Mcdonalds lah~
Their Mcd got Fried Chicken leh! Spinach Pie too!

Pork Burger and Salmon Burger also




Yum Tum Tum~ Dunno if its really that yums or that we were TOO hungry!

TukTuk back to MBK to get our luggage~



Took a cab to our Airbnb.

*a small tip for all of you~ In case you are afraid that the taxi driver might not know the place that you are heading to. You can always go to your reception and ask them to help you translate it into Thai for you~

So smart right :)


Airbnb at Thong Lor Area (3 nights for $151)

Address: Ascella Apartment 3floor room no 304 
33 Sukhumvit soi 38 Klongtoey Bangkok 10100 Thailand

Contact: Yukio Omi +66 849 960 888

Free Wifi


We are staying at Thong Lor area, as we planned to visit the cafes around Thong Lor.
And there are also many eateries and night life around this area too!



This picture was actually taken at night. We were in a rush to somewhere else in the day and the cab driver was already waiting downstairs and also the Meter is ticking....

Ok, so off we go to our next destination, which is our OFFICE in Firthai~


Hey, student.... what are you doing over there~




Kinda fun to have a short visit to see our colleagues from the other site~

and of course, a Wefie is a must before we go~



Our fellow Thai colleague brought us here for dinner~

Kang Ban Phe Noodle & Seafood Café
20-20/1 Ruamrudee Ploenchit Rd. Lumpini, Soi, Pathum Wan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand
Opening hours: 11am to 10pm daily





We booked the whole restaurant~ Whahahahahaah~
According to my colleague, it is normally packed with people but because we were rather early for dinner thus the empty place.

nice ambience and atmosphere~

 


Our colleague recommended both the soup based and dried version of their signature noodle~


I ordered the dried one thinking it should be less spicy compared to the soup but boy, was I ever so WRONG~


Tom Yum Noodles with Mantis Shrimp (crayfish)~
Quite nice, not too spicy. It is like a creamy version of Tom yum soup.


Thai Ice milk tea was Good! Not too sweet~ Matcha was alright.


Mantis shrimp fried with garlic~

Stir-Fried Pork

Yums!


Phad Thai~
According to the colleague, this is considered as one of the most authentic Phad Thai.

Kinda different from the ones we had in Singapore. But I am guessing that think maybe because they are trying to localise the Phad Thai to Singporean's liking.
And this was a tad to dry for us.


Squid~
Quite chewy, goes well with the sauce.


Dessert time~

Zalacca in Syrup

Sweet and refreshing~


Dried Banana Ice Cream~

And we always thought all Thai(s) like Mango~ BUT No, they like Bananas~

This was good! Yummy Yum Tum Tum~



Next, we headed to the newly opened Night market near Pratunam.
Go over and have a walk after our heavy dinner~




TALAD Neon Night Market

1087 ถนน เพชรบุรีตัดใหม่ Khwaeng Makkasan, Khet Ratchathewi, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10400, Thailand4
Opening hours: Wed to Sun 4pm to 12am







Totally looking like a legit Thai student~


Go say Hi to your friends leh~

Made this for less than $10~

Useless pretend-Thai student... didn't manage to bargain for a lower price~ LOL





I bumped into a few friends and a HK actor!
OMG, should have taken a pic with him right~
Not very famous la, but acted in many HK dramas la~




Tiring day, time to head back to our airbnb~


Goodnight~

End of Day 1.




Day 2 - Shopping, Café, Eating~




Today, we are heading to Pratunam for shopping and lunch~


Pratunam Morning Market

Address: 869/15 Ratchaprarop Rd, Thanon Phaya Thai, Ratchathewi, Bangkok 10400, Thailand
Opening hours: 10am to 6pm daily.


Decided not to queue for Soi 19.
I believed the stalls along the streets are equally good, or rather much more delicious than Soi 19.











This lady got no 形象one~srsly.

After Pratunam, we went over to Platinum mall for a quick stroll.



And then, off we go to

True Love Café (Husky Café)

Address: 153 Paholyothin Soi Ari Samphan 2, Bangkok, Thailand
Getting there: Take the BTS to Sanam Pao and then a short taxi ride to soi 2, Ari
Contact: +66 90-101-9669
Opening hours: Tue, Wed, Thurs at 12pm – 4pm and Fri, Sat, Sun at 12pm – 6:30pm


3 rounds (12.30 to 2.30pm, 3.30 to 5.30pm, 6.30 to 8.30pm) https://www.facebook.com/neverlandsiberians/




Pay 350 BHT per pax and you are entitled a dessert, a drink and a session with those darling Huskies!

























I told you she got no 形象already~ when comes to food, she is not a lady! 




Put on the footwear provided and we are ready to meet the HUSKIES!


Wash your hands first~





They are sooooo cute~ FLURRY AND SO HUGGABLE!

and their food is ICE! Huskies are dogs that have very thick coat of fur. So can you imagine living in Thailand where it is so darn hot? Huskies are used to pull those snow sleigh in snowy areas. Ice are what kept them cool in this weather. 













This was so funny and cute~








Comfy cushion~


Bought a little husky back for Val~

The place is a little secluded. So, you either gonna walk far out, or grab an uber or grab cab.
You may asked the staffs to book one for you too~


Headed back to our hotel to put down our barang barang before we go for MASSAGE!

Tried this fried banana along the street~ They really like bananas!
Hot and crispy!






姐妹花


Off to search for our next café~

Bo Lan? Lol





Patisserie Rosi
Address: 113/2 Soi Thong Lo 10, Khwaeng Khlong Tan Nuea, Khet Watthana, Bangkok 10110, Thailand


Contact:

+66 925429900


Opening hours: 12 to 9.30pm daily except Monday

This café was recommended by Yang Rui.
And indeed, it did not disappoint us~

 

But knowing YangRui she always recommend us Atas place with Atas pricing~



 









This was really good. Apple shaped dessert~
So pretty and delicious. Not as sweet as it looked.

This was Banana Hazelnut if I'm not wrong. This was a little too gelat and too sweet though.



So just try this will do~ Instagram worthy too~ The stem is a little long, no? Makes it look like a cherry instead. HAHA!


Next, we walked around Thong Lor to look for Massage Palour~









The place was pretty clean and the services are okay too!~


Wanted to go Audrey Café/ After you café and yet a little lazy and full.
Then, we saw this café next to the Massage parlor selling this Banana pudding. Thus, despite our full stomachs, we decided to take this instead.







But it was totally disappointing.
So different from the Picture in the poster!
Doesn't taste nice too~

After the battle of space with our stomach, we are heading off to....


Rod Fai Night Market II

Din Daeng, Bangkok 10400, Thailand
Opening hours: 6pm to 12am daily except Monday

You may take BTS to Thai Cultural Centre.







Cheese with BBQ pork~ YooooooHooooooo




Cheese with Scallop and Mussels~ Shioks max!






We absolutely love their Satays~






Super Sweet Thai Ice Milk Tea~

This is really a legit Barber Shop!




Apple & Kiwi flavored.

Bought the whole family back for Val~


End of Day 2~





Day 3

Chatuchak Weekend Market

587/10 Kamphaeng Phet 2 Rd, Khwaeng Chatuchak, Khet Chatuchak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10900, Thailand
Opening hours:

Wed & Thurs (Plants & Flowers) 6am to 6pm

Fri (Wholesale day) 6am to 6pm

Sat & Sun (Misc) 6am to 6pm
Closed on Mon and Tues


We were so hungry that we decided to settle at any stall that we came across first.

And we kinda regretted.

Not that the food wasn't delicious. Just that the portion was so big and also pretty Expensive too :(
Pocket big hole liao.





Super big bowl of Tom Yum Soup




I have a Thai friend, I have a Tom Yum Soup.
UGH~ Thai Tom Yum Soup!

Fried rice with 3 BIG PRAWNS!


Super full after this meal~




The must-eat food at Chatuchak~
Fried Quail eggs, Satays, Coconut ice cream and Thai milk tea.



Found the 39 Baht specs and sunglasses stall.
Still the same price and still at the same place but didn't see anything that I fancy though. 






You guys should really try all their street food too... They are all so yummy.
This Banana Crepe although super sinful, but it was very delicious.


Next up for Dinner,
Another Atas place recommended by Yang Rui~


Khua Kling Pak Sod

Address: 98/1 ซอยสุขุมวิท 55 ถนนสุขุมวิท แขวงคลองตันเหนือ Bangkok 10110, Thailand            
98/1 Sukhumvit Soi 55, Sukhumvit Rd North


Contact:

+66 21853977


Opening hours: 11am to 2.30pm, 5.30pm to 9.30pm daily        





You actually should make appointment before heading the place. It was fully packed.
Lucky we were given an outdoor seat which was pretty cooling too.


The outdoor area~
Not too shabby right~



Researched what to order before coming~
But the special veggie (Cow slip creeper flower) was not available. BOO!






A taxi driver told us that we should try their Tom Kha Gai.
He said we gonna love it and will never order Tom Yum Goong again in future.
Tom Kha Gai gives you the feeling that you're like lovers~ The way he describes it was so funny~

It was a coconut-based soup, kinda sweet, so I can relate to it when he said it's for lovers~
But we will still order Tom Yum Goong la~ wahahahaha


Yang Rui recommended us to try Gaeng Som. Thai Sour Spicy Soup.
And it was really super duper spicy! OMG.

Overall, the service and food were not bad. :)



Next up, we wanted to head to Artbox! But luckily Shin Ying went online to check first.
Unfortunately, it was closed that week. If not it would have been a wasted trip.
Not knowing where to go, we decided on going to the Rot Fai Night Market III.

However, the driver brought us to the wrong one.
We went to the Hua mum Night market.

Soi Mu Ban Kan Phet 3, Khwaeng Ram Inthra, Khet Khan Na Yao, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10230, Thailand







The stuffs are slightly cheaper here. Mostly for the locals, I don't see many tourists here.
But definitely not as crowded and many stalls compared to the Night Market II that we went on previous night.
You may take a cab to Talad Rot Fai III too.











Since it was still early, and it's our last night here, we decided to check out other places too.
Decided to try places near Pratunam.










Nothing much to buy though.

End of Day 3!
Time to pack up!




Day 4



Our luggage were fed well for the passed few days~



After checking in, with our hungry and empty stomach...
We go for more THAI FOOD before we leave!






Finally get to eat my papaya salad~











We eat like there's no tomorrow sia~

And guess who we saw? on the same flight some more~

It's PORNSAK~

Muslim food? Whahaha more food?


Indian food?



Normal meal~


Back home to see my little CUTIE~



That's all for my 4D3N BKK trip~

Tips to take note:
- Book the Wifi device at Changi Airport so you don't need to get the SIM card at BKK
- You should use Grab or Uber in BKK
- Do ask the reception for address in Thai to get to our destination without miscommunication
- Do EAT, SHOP, MASSAGE MORE MORE MORE MORE!




Thanks for reading.
Feel free to drop me a message, and follow me on the social platforms below!
*credits: Wendy (Editor)

on Facebook (Apple pupu Lim)
on Snapchat (doris_candy / Freshapple)
on Twitter (apple_nfl)
on Instagram (applenfl/Freshapple)
on Dayre (Freshapple)
or Email me at
doris_candy@hotmail.com



No comments: